Responsive Search Bar

Latest Job Notifcations

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

Updated: 23-10-2026, 06.37 PM

Follow us:

 

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 –  Apply for 50 CA/CMA Training Vacancies

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has released an official notification inviting applications from eligible Chartered Accountancy (CA) and Cost and Management Accountancy (CMA) Intermediate-qualified candidates for Industrial Training. According to Advertisement No. ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026, a total of 50 vacancies are available, including 25 CA trainee positions and 25 CMA trainee positions.

Eligible candidates who have passed the CA/CMA Intermediate examination, secured the required marks in Class 12, and meet the prescribed age criteria can submit their applications through the Google Form provided in the notification. The last date to submit the application is 15 November 2026.

The training opportunities are available in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata. Selected candidates will receive a monthly stipend based on their training location and year of training.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)
Recruitment NameONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026
Advertisement NumberONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026
Notification Date23-10-2026
Post NameCA Industrial Trainee and CMA Industrial Trainee
Total Vacancies50
CA Vacancies25
CMA Vacancies25
QualificationCA/CMA Intermediate Pass
Minimum Class 12 Marks60% overall
Age CriteriaBorn on or after 01-01-2000
Training LocationsDelhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata
Training DurationCA: 9–12 months; CMA: 15–18 months
Monthly Stipend₹22,000–₹27,000, depending on location and year
Selection ProcessEligibility-based selection; interview mode may be online, offline or telephonic
Application ModeOnline Google Form
Application Start DateNot specified in the notification
Last Date to Apply15-11-2026
Official WebsiteClick Here

 


ONGC Industrial Trainee Vacancy 2026

ONGC has announced 50 Industrial Trainee positions, divided equally between CA and CMA candidates. The vacancies are distributed across five training locations and include reserved and unreserved positions.

CA Industrial Trainee Vacancies

LocationOBCSCSTPwBDReserved TotalUnreservedTotal
Delhi31105611
Mumbai2101347
Chennai1100213
Vadodara1000112
Kolkata0100112
Total7411121325

CMA Industrial Trainee Vacancies

LocationOBCSCSTPwBDReserved TotalUnreservedTotal
Delhi2110459
Mumbai2111437
Chennai1000123
Vadodara0100123
Kolkata1000123
Total6321111425

Note: According to the notification, unfilled reserved vacancies will be filled by unreserved category candidates. Candidates should check the official notification for applicable reservation conditions.


Eligibility Criteria for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

Candidates must satisfy all the essential eligibility conditions mentioned in the notification before submitting their applications.

1. Educational Qualification

Applicants must have passed the Intermediate examination conducted by the relevant professional institute:

  • CA Trainee: Must have passed the Chartered Accountancy Intermediate examination conducted by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI).
  • CMA Trainee: Must have passed the Cost and Management Accountancy Intermediate examination conducted by the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI).

Candidates should upload the relevant Intermediate examination marksheets as proof of qualification.

2. Class 12 Qualification

Candidates must have secured a minimum of 60% overall marks in Class 12. The Class 12 marksheet must be submitted along with the application.

3. Age Criteria

Candidates must have been born on or after 1 January 2000.

The notification specifies this date-based condition. Applicants should verify their date of birth using their Class 10 marksheet or certificate.

4. Other Requirements

  • Applicants must provide accurate personal and educational details.
  • All required documents must be uploaded in the prescribed formats.
  • Candidates claiming reservation or PwBD benefits should provide the relevant supporting certificates.
  • Candidates seeking preference under the ONGC employee category should follow the document requirements specified in the notification.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Training Duration

The training duration differs between CA and CMA candidates.

Training CategoryDuration
CA Industrial Trainee9 to 12 months
CMA Industrial Trainee15 to 18 months

Candidates should confirm the applicable training period and professional institute requirements before accepting an offer.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Stipend 2026

Selected candidates will receive a monthly stipend according to the training location and year.

Training Location CategoryCitiesYear 1 StipendYear 2 Stipend
Category XDelhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata₹25,000 per month₹27,000 per month
Category YVadodara₹22,000 per month₹25,000 per month

The notification also states that leave will be allowed according to the applicable ICAI/ICMAI rules and regulations.

Important: Candidates must make their own arrangements for boarding, lodging and travel. Interview attendance will also be at the candidate’s own expense.

The notification provides stipend rates for Year 1 and Year 2. It does not separately specify how the Year 2 rate applies to every training duration, so candidates should confirm the applicable arrangement with ONGC.


Selection Process for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

The notification states that selection will be based on the prescribed essential eligibility qualifications. Preference will be given to ONGC wards and candidates who passed the examination on their first attempt.

The recruitment process includes the following key stages:

Stage 1: Application Submission

Candidates must complete the prescribed Google Form and upload the required supporting documents before the closing date.

Stage 2: Eligibility Verification

ONGC will assess whether candidates meet the essential eligibility criteria, including the Intermediate examination qualification, Class 12 marks requirement and age condition.

Stage 3: Interview

The notification specifies that interviews may be conducted online, offline or telephonically. Candidates must attend the interview at their own expense.

Stage 4: Final Selection

ONGC reserves the right to make the final selection. The notification does not provide a separate written examination, detailed interview marking scheme or a numerical merit formula.

Candidates should not assume that submitting an application guarantees selection.


How to Apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

Eligible applicants can follow these steps to submit their applications.

  1. Visit the official ONGC website.
  2. Locate the Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 notification.
  3. Read the official notification and confirm that you meet the eligibility criteria.
  4. Open the application form.
  5. Enter the required personal, educational and other relevant details accurately.
  6. Upload the photograph, Class 10 certificate, Aadhaar card, Class 12 marksheet and applicable certificates.
  7. Upload the CA/CMA Intermediate Group 1 and Group 2 marksheets as separate PDF files, including failed attempts as instructed.
  8. If applying under the ONGC employee category, provide the required employee ID and CPF number details.
  9. Check all entries and uploaded documents before submitting the form.
  10. Submit the application before 15 November 2026 and retain a copy of the submitted details for reference.

If candidates experience issues while submitting the form, the notification provides the following email address for assistance: cacmatrainees@ongc.co.in.


Documents Required for ONGC Industrial Trainee Application

Candidates must prepare the documents listed in the official notification.

S. No.DocumentRequired FormatPurpose
1PhotographJPGCandidate identification
2Class 10 marksheet/certificatePDFDate-of-birth proof
3Aadhaar cardPDFIdentity proof
4Class 12 marksheetPDFVerification of educational qualification
5Caste certificatePDFApplicable reservation claim
6Divyangjan/disability certificatePDFApplicable PwBD claim
7CA/CMA Intermediate Group 1 marksheetPDFExamination qualification; include failed attempts
8CA/CMA Intermediate Group 2 marksheetPDFExamination qualification; include failed attempts
9ONGC employee IDPDFRequired under the ONGC employee category

The notification requires separate PDFs for Group 1 and Group 2 marksheets. All documents must be self-attested where applicable.

 


Important Dates for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

EventDate
Notification Release Date23-10-2026
Application Start DateNot specified in the notification
Last Date to Submit Application15-11-2026
Interview DateNot specified in the notification
Final Selection DateNot specified in the notification

Candidates are advised to submit their applications well before the deadline to avoid last-minute technical problems.

Important Links

ParticularLink
Official Recruitment PageClick Here
Official Recruitment NotificationClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here


Important Instructions for Candidates

  • Read the official notification before applying.
  • Verify the eligibility requirements carefully.
  • Ensure that all educational details match the original certificates.
  • Upload clear and readable documents in the prescribed formats.
  • Use separate PDFs for the two Intermediate examination groups.
  • Keep the application details and supporting documents available for future reference.
  • Make your own arrangements for travel, accommodation and lodging.
  • Check the official ONGC website for any subsequent recruitment updates.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 provides an opportunity for eligible CA and CMA Intermediate candidates to undertake professional industrial training with a major public sector enterprise. The recruitment offers 50 training vacancies, distributed equally between CA and CMA candidates, across five locations in India.

Candidates who meet the qualification, Class 12 marks and age requirements should prepare their documents and complete the online application process before 15 November 2026. Before submitting the form, carefully review the official notification for reservation conditions, document specifications and other applicable requirements.


You can visit our website for a complete collection of competitive exams PDFs, NCERT notes, exam preparation materials, latest  job notifications, and State  Government  job updates. Stay ahead in your preparation with all the study resources you need in one place.

Keep preparing smart and stay updated with all the latest exams and  recruitment news!


For more job updates, please join our WhatsApp and Telegram channels. We update new jobs daily. Also, please share this post with your relatives and friends to help them try for this job. Sharing is caring.

Related Job Posts

Admin

Welcome to Exam Guru, a site that is dedicated to assisting top-level aspirants in cracking competitive exams. I am Ram, and I am also a dedicated student and aspirant like you who is preparing for government exams. I have started this site with the goal of sharing my knowledge, experience, and strategy with fellow aspirants like you who are in the same endeavor.

Leave a Comment

Subscribe For New Job Updates